California Punitives by Horvitz & Levy
[…] Campbell to warrant reducing the punitive damages to a 1:1 ratio. No offense to Mr. Hyatt but, as a California taxpayer, I have to hope this windfall verdict goes away—there have got to be better ways (maybe something involving the democratic process?) to punish and deter bad behavior by folks within a state agency like the FTB.

    [Note: I should add that California’s Government Code section 818 provides, “Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a public entity is not liable for damages awarded under Section 3294 of the Civil Code or other damages imposed primarily for the sake of example and by way of punishing the defendant.” Nevada apparently doesn’t have a counterpart to that statute. – LP]