California Punitives by Horvitz & Levy
[…] California Punitives by Horvitz & Levy
  • California’s special pleading requirements for punitive damages claims against healthcare providers don’t apply to health care service plans (Kaiser Foundation Health Plan v. Superior Court)

    Under California law, plaintiffs seeking punitive damages from a healthcare provider must satisfy special pleading requirements. Specifically, California Code of Civil Procedure section 425.13 requires plaintiffs to submit evidence demonstrating a substantial probability of success before they can plead a claim for punitive damages in an “action for damages arising out of the professional negligence of a health care provider.”

    The question in this case is whether section 425.12 applies to a lawsuit against an HMO or other health care plan, alleging that it devised a compensation scheme that induced the participating health care providers to deny costly medical services to plan members.